Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine

Southeast Top 50 Players

 

By Bob Smith

Updated August 26, 2004

Our Southeast states include Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina,  and Tennessee.

RK

HT/ POS

Player

State

College

1

6-2 SG

Louis Williams

Georgia

Georgia

2

6-7 WF

Tasmin Mitchell

Louisiana

3

6-8 PF

Richard Hendrix

Alabama

4

6-7 WF

Shawnee Williams

Tennessee

Memphis

5

6-3 SG

Monta Ellis

Mississippi

Mississippi State

6

6-8 PF

Keith Brumbough

Florida

7

6-7 PF

Korvotney Barber

Georgia

8

6-6 WF

Tyler Smith

Tennessee

9

6-4 WG

Jamont Gordon

Tennessee

10

6-6 WG

Alonzo Gee

Florida

11

6-7 WF

Lawrence Kinnard

Tennessee

12

6-3 SG Lewis clinch Georgia

13

6-3 PG

Mike Mercer

Georgia

Georgia

14

6-4 WG Reginald Delk Tennessee

15

6-6 SF

Rashard Chase

Georgia

16

6-7 WF

Anthony Mason, Jr.

Tennessee

17

6-4 PG

David Huertas

Florida

Florida

18

6-9 PF

Cyrus McGowen

Mississippi

19

6-6 WF

Richard Delk

Tennessee

20

6-9 PF

Yamene Coleman

Alabama

21

6-4 WF

Solomon Tat

Georgia

22

6-10 C Rashaad Singleton Florida Georgia

23

6-9 PF

Uriah Hethington

Georgia

24

6-8 PF

Joey Cameron

Alabama

Tennessee

25

6-7 WF Octavious Spann Georgia

26

6-11 C

Abdul Herrera

Florida

27

6-8 PF

Ryan Reid

Florida

28

6-6 WF

Brian Asbury

Florida

Miami

29

6-7 WF

Cassan Breedan

South Carolina

30

6-9 C

Carl Swanigan

Alabama

Mississippi

31

5-11 PG

Josue Soto

Florida

Miami

32

6-9 C

Rousean Cromwell

South Carolina

33

6-6 WF

Trey Hampton

Alabama

34

6-4 CG

Derwin Kitchen

Florida

Florida

35

6-5 WG

Terry Martin

Louisiana

36

6-7 WG

J P Prince

Tennessee

37

6-1 PG

Darryl Merthie

Florida

38

6-8 PF

Quinton Thornton

Florida

39

6-10 C

Jimmy Sutton

Florida

40

5-10 PG

Devan Downey

South Carolina

41 6-10 PF Maurice Speights Florida
42 6-9 PF Alade Aminu Georgia Georgia Tech
43 6-6 WF Jay Brown Georgia
44 6-3 WG George Drake Alabama
45 6-9 PF Zarren Conn Florida
46 6-5 WG Markel Humphrey Georgia
47 6-0 PG Dennis Clemente Florida
48 6-7 PF Charles Jackson Georgia
49 6-4 SF Charles Little Tennessee
50

6-4 WF

Rasheem Barrett

Georgia

Auburn